Privacy Policy

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us.

What sorts of personal information do we hold?

Information collected includes your name, billing and delivery address, email, phone number for order queries / delivery updates and order history. Order history allows us keep a track of any order updates, emails or security risks.

When you make an order and give us personal details we’ll use a secure database server and/or personal computer (password protected). We only collect details we need to complete your order and will ask for permission before sending any marketing emails.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information

GDPR Rules require us to tell you the “legal basis” for processing your personal information. They are:-

  • Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose; (e.g. cookie consent)
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information to be able to provide you with one of our products or services (e.g. after completing an order and agreeing to our privacy policy)
  • Legal obligation: We are required to process your personal information by law. (e.g. keeping details for Accounting and HMRC)
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business (e.g. storing personal details while making an order). We also process your data in order to protect us and our customers from fraud.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your information in the following ways:

To provide our products and services – we need to use your personal information to make our products and services available to you, process your order and keep you informed of it’s progress.

For safety and security – We use customers details and location (e.g. Address) to help minimise fraud.

Analytics and profiling – we use your personal information (e.g. IP address) for statistical analysis and to help us understand more about our customers. Remembering which pages you visit helps us to guide customers when they call for advice and track popular pages and products.

Load balancing our system – We also remember IP addresses and browser details to stop automated robots from slowing down our system.

Contacting you – we use your personal information to contact you in relation to your order. If you ask us to, we will email you discount vouchers, exclusive offers and newsletters. You can opt out at any time in our emails or via our website or within the email. Then your email address will be deleted from this list.

Cookies – we use cookies on your device to give you the best experience. Please refer to our Cookie Policy

Sharing your information with other companies

Accounting
We share our invoice details with our accountants and if requested, HMRC. Invoices include your name and address.

Payment Processing
We pass your name and address to our payment processing company (e.g. Paypal). This helps to speed up completing your credit card payments.

We do not store or have access to credit/debit card numbers, expiry dates or card security codes. On-line payments are taken directly from our credit card processing company (which uses 128 bit SSL encryption and anti-fraud technology).

Your Rights

The GDPR rules gives you various rights about the information we hold about you. They include:-

  • the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • the right to restrict our use of your personal information
  • the right to be forgotten
  • the right of data portability
  • the right to object to our use of your personal information.

We will need to verify your identity before we can action any of the above rights, to protect you data from fraud. We’ll action any request within 28 days.

How long will we keep your personal data?

If you register on our website, we’ll store limited information, including your name, email and any comments left indefinitely.

We have a legal responsibility to keep invoice details for 7 years (HM Revenue and Customs). Customers that request marketing emails can be removed any time, although we will remove older entries after 5 years.

Contact us

Delphi Solutions Ltd are the data administrators and controllers, also referred to by “We”, “Us” and “Our” in this policy.

The easiest way to contact Delphi Solutions about your data is via Customer Service, by sending an online message, email or calling. We will forward any requests to Delphi Solutions Ltd, 3 Chilton Close, High Wycombe, HP10 8AQ.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.